Conference Organising Committee

  • Contact

    General Chair

    Abdullah Al-Amri

    Founder & Editor-in-Chief
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  • Contact

    Conference Supervisor

    Nabil Khélifi

    Senior Publishing Editor
    Springer Middle East & North African Program
    Springer, a part of Springer Nature
    Heidelberg, Germany
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee Chair

    François Roure

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee Chair

    Walter D. Mooney

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    United States Geological Survey Western Region, USA
  • Contact

    Local Organization Chair

    Mabrouk Boughdiri

    Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Carthage, Bizerte, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Evaluation Chair 

    Amjad Kallel

    Assistant Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Publication Chair

    Biswajeet Pradhan

    Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia
  • Contact

    Publication Chair

    Essam Heggy

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Southern California & NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech, USA
  • Contact

    Program Chair

    Hakim Saibi

    Associate Editor / Assistant Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, Abu Dhabi, UAE
  • Contact

    Program Chair

    Domenico Doronzo

    Associate Editor / Assistant Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
  • Contact

    Communication Chair

    Mohamed Ksibi

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Conference Manager

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Coordinator
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Conference Scientific Committee

All submitted papers to the 1st CAJG will be evaluated by the Associate Editors of the Arabian Journal of Geosciences in collaboration with our Invited Members of the Scientific Committee.

Accepted papers will be published in the conference proceedings by Springer. The proceedings will consist of 10 edited volumes covering the following tracks (more details on Publications).

We expressly wish to thank all editors and reviewers.

Track 1. Climate, paleoclimate and paleoenvironmental changes

Ali Al-Dousari: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Safat, Kuwait
Zhihua Zhang: Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China

Abdelkader Mezghani: Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Norway
Essam Heggy:
 University of Southern California & NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech, USA
Luca Basilone: University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy
Michael Sarnthein: University of Kiel, Germany & University of Innsbruck, Austria
Nabil Khélifi: Earth Sciences Editorial Department, Springer, Heidelberg, Germany

Track 2. Geo-informatics, remote sensing, geodesy

Alok Porwal: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB), Mumbai, India
Biswajeet Pradhan: University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Erhan Tercan: Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
Gongwen Wang: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China
Hongchao Fan: Wuhan University, China & Heidelberg University, Germany
Ibrahim Demir: The University of Iowa, USA
Joseph L. Awange: Curtin University, Australia
Marouane Temimi: Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Michel Kasser: School of Business and Engineering Vaud, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Nilanchal Patel: Birla Institute of Technology Mesra, Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Saro Lee: Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, Daejeon, South Korea

Chandrashekhar Biradar: International Center for Agricultural Reseach in Dry Areas (ICARDA), Cairo, Egypt
Essam Heggy:
 
University of Southern California & NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech, USA
Fares Howari:
College of Natural and Health Sciences, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Hamid Reza Pourghasemi:
College of Agriculture, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran
Hesham M. El-Askary: 
Schmid College of Science and Technology at Chapman University, USA
Jean-Paul Deroin: Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Reims, France
Mohamed O. Arnous: Suez Canal University, Ismailia, Egypt
Murat Yakar: Mersin University, Engineering Faculty, Mersin, Turkey
Petri Pellikka:
University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Rifaat M. Abdalla:
Sultan Qaboos University, Department of Earth Sciences, Muscat, Oman
Stathis C Stiros: Patras University, Patras, Greece
T. V. Ramachandra: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Zhe Zhu: Texas Tech University, Lubbock, USA

Track 3. Geoenvironmental engineering, geomechanics and geotechnics, geohazards

Adil K. Al-Tamimi: American University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE
Ali Karrech: The University of Western Australia, Australia
Anna Maria Ferrero: University of Turin, Italy
António Viana Da Fonseca: University of Porto, Portugal
Candan Gokceoglu: Hacettepe University, Turkey
Dave Giles: University of Portsmouth, UK
Debasis Deb: Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Feng Dai: Sichuan University, Chengdu, Sichuan, China
Gemmina Di Emidio: Ghent University, Belgium
Isik Yilmaz: Cumhuriyet University, Sivas, Turkey
Marco Barla: Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Maria Rita Migliazza: Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Murat Karakus: University of Adelaide, Australia
Nadia Mokni: Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire, Fontenay-Aux-Roses, France
Pinnaduwa Kulatilake: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, The University of Arizona, USA
Ramdane Bahar: University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene of Algiers, Algeria
Sanjay Kumar Shukla: School of Engineering, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia
Slobodan B. Mickovski: Glasgow Caledonian University, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Wissem Frikha: National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia
Zeynal Abiddin Erguler: Dumlupinar University, Kutahya, Turkey
Zhen-Dong Cui: China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China
Zhien Zhang: Chongqing University, China

Ali Lashkari: Shiraz University of Technology, Shiraz, Iran
Amjad Kallel:
 ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Domenico Lombardi: School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering, University of Manchester, UK
Hany Farouk Shehata: Soil-Structure Interaction Group in Egypt (SSIGE), Cairo, Egypt
Janusz Wasowski: National Research Council - Research Institute for Geo-hydrological Protection, Bari, Italy
John L. Zhou: University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Rafiqul A. Tarefder: University of New Mexico, USA
Sadok Benmebarek: Biskra University, Algeria
Saffet Yagiz: School of Mining & Geosciences, Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan

Track 4. Geography, geoecology, geoarcheology, geotourism

Haroun Chenchouni: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach: The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA
Luisa Sabato: Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”, Bari, Italy

Ezzoura Errami: Chouaïb Doukkali University, El Jadida, Morocco
Fernando Rocha: University of Aveiro, Portugal

Track 5. Geophysics, seismology

Abderrahim Jardani: Université de Rouen, Rouen, France
Abdullah Al-Amri:
King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Ali Dehghani: University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Bernard Giroux: Centre Eau Terre Environnement, Québec, Canada
Cesare Comina: University of Turin, Italy
Dikun Yang: University of British Columbia, Canada
Gordon Cooper: University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Hakim Saibi: United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Hesham El-Araby: King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
LiZhen Cheng: Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Québec, Canada
Mansour Al-Garni: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Maxim Smirnov: Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Mehdi Eshagh: University West, Trollhättan, Sweden
Mohammed Farfour: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Mustapha Meghraoui: Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
Myriam Schmutz: Bordeaux-INP, Pessac, France
Narasimman Sundararajan: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Rezene Mahatsente: The University of Alabama, AL, USA

Assia Harbi: Centre of Research of Astronomy, Astrophysics and Geophysics, Alger, Algeria
Giulio Vignoli:
 University of Cagliari, Cagliari, Italy & Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Aarhus, Denmark 
Hakim Gabtni: 
Technopole Borj Cedria, Tunis, Tunisia
Marcelo Assumpção: Geophysics Department, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Martin Mai: King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
Said Maouche: Center for Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics Geophysics, Algeria
Tuncay Taymaz: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Tuna Eken: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Walter D. Mooney: United States Geological Survey Western Region, USA
Zuhair Hasan El-Isa: University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan

Track 6. Hydrology, hydrogeology, hydrochemistry

Angela Vallejos: Polytechnic School, University of Almeria, Spain
Antonio Pulido Bosch: University of Almeria, Spain
Broder J. Merkel: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany
Fernando A.L. Pacheco: Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro University – UTAD, Portugal
Haw Yen: Blackland Research & Extension Center, Texas A&M University, USA
Helder I. Chaminé: School of Engineering - ISEP, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Lahcen Zouhri: Institut Polytechnique LaSalle Beauvais, France
Lassâad Dassi: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mikael Motelica-Heino: CNRS Orleans Campus, Orléans, France
Mingjie Chen: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Ozgur Kisi: lila State University, Tbilisi, Georgia
Pradeep Naik: Rajiv Gandhi National Ground Water Training & Research Institute, India
Tajudeen Muhammad Iwalewa: Harvard University, Massachusetts, USA

Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Enrico Drioli:
University of Calabria, Italy & Hanyang University, Seoul, South Korea
Gil Mahé:
IRD/HydroSciences Montpellier, France
Habib Abida:
University of Sfax, Tunisia
Kamel Zouari: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Meddi: Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Hydraulique (ENSH), Blida, Algeria
Nadhir Al-Ansari: Lulea University of Technology, Lulea, Sweden
Pablo León Higueras: Institute of Applied Geology, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Almadén (Ciudad Real), Spain
Tefaruk Haktanir: Erciyes University, Kayseri, Turkey

Track 7. Mineralogy, geochemistry, petrology and volcanology

Domenico Doronzo: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
Emanuela Schingaro: Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro - UniBa, Italy
John S. Armstrong-Altrin: The National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
Mehmet Sabri Çelik: Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
Shifeng Dai: China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing, China
Thilo Rennert: University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany
Yalcin Ersoy: Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey

Abderrahmane Bendaoud: University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne, Algiers, Algeria
Aniket Chakrabarty: Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, India
Ali Sdiri: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Ali Tlili: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Antoine Mulaba: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment (FEBE), South Africa
Basem Zoheir: Benha University, Egypt & University of Kiel, Germany
Carlos J. Garrido: The Andalusian Earth Sciences Institute CSIC & University of Granada, Spain
Fernando Rocha: University of Aveiro, Portugal
İskender Işık: Dumlupinar University, Kutahya, Turkey
Kamal A. Ali: Faculty of Earth Sciences, King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Kamal Regmi: University of Namibia, Namibia
Mongi Felhi: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mounir Medhioub: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nasrrddine Youbi: Faculty of Sciences of Semlalia, Cadi Ayyad University, Marrakech, Morocco
Pablo León Higueras: Institute of Applied Geology, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Almadén (Ciudad Real), Spain
Sherif Kharbish: Suez University, El Suweis, Egypt

Track 8. Petroleum engineering and petroleum geochemistry

Barry Jay Katz: Chevron Corporation, USA
Ray Rui: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Reza Barati: The University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, USA
Roger Davies: Neftex Petroleum Consultants Ltd., UK
Santanu Banerjee: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Tongwei Zhang: The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA
Liang Xiao: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China

Andrea Moscariello: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Anirbid Sircar: Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, School of Petroleum Technology, Gandhinagar, India
Madani Benyoucef: Faculty of Natural and Life Sciences, Mustapha Stanbouli-Mascara University, Mascara, Algeria
Turgay Ertekin: University, University Park, USA
Shirish Patil: Saudi Aramco and King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Watheq J. Al-Mudhafar: Louisiana State University, Louisiana, USA

Track 9. Sedimentology, stratigraphy, paleontology, geomorphology, pedology

Adriano Ribolini: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Università di Pisa, Italy
Beatriz Bádenas:
University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain
Bienvenido Martínez-Navarro: Catalan Institute IPHES, Tarragona, Spain
Bruno R.C. Granier: Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France
Davide Baioni: Università degli Studi "Carlo Bo" di Urbino, Italy
Francesco Dela Pierre: University of Torino, Torino, Italy
Gerard D. Gierliński: Polish Geological Institute, Warszawa, Poland
Mabrouk Boughdiri: University of Carthage, Amilcar, Tunisia
Paul Selden: University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, USA
Peter Bengtson: Universität Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany
Piero Gianolla: University of Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy

Abbas Marok: University of Tlemcen, Tlemcen, Algeria
Álvaro Jiménez Berrocoso:
Repsol Exploration, Spain
Attila Çiner: Director of Eurasia Institute of Earth Sciences, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
Benoît Deffontaines:
 Centre de Géosciences, Université de Marne-la-Vallée, France
Domenico Chiarella: Royal Holloway University of London, Department of Earth Sciences, Egham, UK
Dorrik Stow: Institute of Petroleum Engineering Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
Eulàlia Gili: Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Etienne Jaillard: Université Grenoble Alpes, France
Fabrice Cordey: University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Fayez Ahmad: Dean of Natural Resources and Environment Faculty, The Hashemite University, Jordan 
Fekri Kamoun: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Hédi Negra: Tunis El Manar University, Tunisia
Idoia Rosales: Instituto Geológico y Minero de España, Spain
Issa Makhlouf: Hashemite University, Jordan
Massimiliano Ghinassi: Università degli Studi di Padova, Padova, Italy
Matteo Spagnolo: School of Geosciences, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Mohamed A.K. El-Ghali‎: Department of Earth Sciences‎, Sultan Qaboos University‎, Muscat, Oman
Mohamed Soussi: Tunis El Manar University, Tunis, Tunisia
Oula Amrouni: National Institute of Marines Sciences and Technologies, Salammbô, Tunisia
Patricia Vickers-Rich: Monash University & Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Skelton: The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Poppe de Boer: Faculty of Geosciences, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Timothy Paul Beach: The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA
Werner E. Piller: University of Graz, Graz, Austria

Track 10. Structural / petroleum / mining geology, geodynamics, marine geology

Dominique Frizon de Lamotte: Université de Cergy-Pontoise, Cergy-Pontoise, France
Eugenio Fazio: University of Catania, Catania, Italy
Federico Lucci: Università Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Stefano Tavani: Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Napoli, Italy
Zakaria Hamimi: Benha University, Benha, Egypt
Vincenzo Festa: University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Wilfried Bauer: German University of Technology in Oman, Athaibah, Oman

Abdelfatah Tahiri: Mohammed V University in Rabat, Agdal, Rabat, Morocco
Amara Masrouhi: 
King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Ana Crespo Blanc: University of Granada, Spain
Celâl Sengör: Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
Chokri Jallouli: King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Christian Gorini: Sorbonne University, Paris, France
David Boote: DavidBoote Consulting Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Estelle Leroux: IFREMER, Unité Géosciences Marines, Plouzané, France
Federica Riguzzi: National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology, Roma, Italy
Federico Rossetti: Università Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Fouad Zargouni: University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
François Roure: IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France
Hédi Zouari: Water Researches and Technologies Centre, Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Jan Golonka: University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland
Kosmas Pavlopoulos: Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Michael Weber: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam – GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences, Germany
Mourad Bédir: Technopole Borj Cedria, Tunis, Tunisia
Nadine Ellouz-Zimmermann: IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France
Olivier Bellier: CEREGE, Aix-en-Provence, France
Samir Bouaziz: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Sami Khomsi: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Soumyajit Mukherjee: Department of Earth Sciences, IIT Bombay, India
Vasilios Kapsimalis: Institute of Oceanography, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research, Anavyssos, Greece
Walter L. Pohl: Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Austria


Conference Technical Committee

The editors of the 1st Springer CAJG (more details on Publications) carefully worked to ensure that all contributions accepted for publication in the 10 volumes of the conference proceedings were rigorously and fairly reviewed by expert referees. Those reviewers have been most supportive in assessing short manuscripts. Their input and valuable constructive criticism to the authors are highly appreciated. We gratefully acknowledge their valuable support:

Track 1. Climate, paleoclimate and paleoenvironmental changes

Abdellah El Hmaidi: FS. Meknès. UMI, Morocco
Ahmed El Kenawy: Department of Geography, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Ayoub Zeroual: Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Hydraulique de Blida, LGEE, Algeria
Bassem Jalali: University of Sfax, Faculté des Sciences de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Bouchta El Moumni: FST-Tanger. UAE, Morocco
Damià Gomis: IMEDEA, Universitat de les Illes Balears—CSIC, Mallorca, Spain
Domenico Chiarella: Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
Roja Raman Mekalathur: S V University, Tirupati, India
Driss Nachite: Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Tetouan, Morocco
Evgenij Chernykh: Institute of Archaeology of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Fahad Saeed: Climate Analytics, Berlin, Germany
Giovanni Zanchetta: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, University of Pisa, Italy
Habib Taibi: Division of Space GeodesyCentre of Space Techniques, Algeria
Hamed Ben Dhia: ENIS - University of Sfax, Tunisia
Harunur Rashid: Memorial University of Newfoundland, St John's, Canada
Ilham Bouimetarhan: University of Bremen, MARUM - Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Bremen, Germany
Md. Nazrul Islam: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Mengdie Xie: Beijing Normal University, China
Oskar Landgren: Division for model and climate analysis, Norwegian Meteorological Institute
K Sharma: University of Madras, Algeria
Som Sharma: Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, India
Kameni Modeste: Environmental Energy Technologies Laboratory, University of Yaounde I, Cameroon
Saad Al-Sheikhly: University of Baghdad - College of Science, Iraq
Sajid Ali: Institute of Geosciences, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel, Germany
Sajjad Saeed: University of Leuven (KU Leuven), Belgium
Şevket Şen: Universite Paris Sorbonne - Museum of Natural History Département Origins and Evolution, France
Yating Chen: Beijing Normal University, China
Francesco Sciuto: Universita degli Studi di Catania, Catania, Italy
Hugh C. Jenkyns: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford, UK
Nadia Gaaloul: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Mehmet Serkan Akkiraz: Dumlupinar University, Geological Engineering Department, Turkey
Sherif Farouk: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt

Track 2. Geo-informatics, remote sensing, geodesy

Abdellah El Hmaidi: FS. Meknès. UMI, Morocco
Ahmed El Kenawy: Department of Geography, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Ayoub Zeroual: Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Hydraulique de Blida, LGEE, Algeria
Bassem Jalali: University of Sfax, Faculté des Sciences de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Bouchta El Moumni: FST-Tanger. UAE, Morocco
Damià Gomis: IMEDEA, Universitat de les Illes Balears—CSIC, Mallorca, Spain
Domenico Chiarella: Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
Roja Raman Mekalathur: S V University, Tirupati, India
Driss Nachite: Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Tetouan, Morocco
Evgenij Chernykh: Institute of Archaeology of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Fahad Saeed: Climate Analytics, Berlin, Germany
Giovanni Zanchetta: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, University of Pisa, Italy
Habib Taibi: Division of Space GeodesyCentre of Space Techniques, Algeria
Hamed Ben Dhia: ENIS - University of Sfax, Tunisia
Harunur Rashid: Memorial University of Newfoundland, St John's, Canada
Ilham Bouimetarhan: University of Bremen, MARUM - Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Bremen, Germany
Joshua Onyedikachi Okeke: Sambus Geospatial Limited, Abuja, Nigeria
Md. Nazrul Islam: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Mengdie Xie: Beijing Normal University, China
Oskar Landgren: Division for model and climate analysis, Norwegian Meteorological Institute
Prof K Sharma: University of Madras, Algeria
Som Sharma: Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, India
Kameni Modeste: Environmental Energy Technologies Laboratory, University of Yaounde I, Cameroon
Saad Al-Sheikhly: University of Baghdad - College of Science, Iraq
Sajid Ali: Institute of Geosciences, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel, Germany
Sajjad Saeed: University of Leuven (KU Leuven), Belgium
Şevket Şen: Universite Paris Sorbonne - Museum of Natural History Département Origins and Evolution, France
Yating Chen: Beijing Normal University, China
Francesco Sciuto: Universita degli Studi di Catania, Catania, Italy
Hugh C. Jenkyns: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford, UK
Nadia Gaaloul: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Mehmet Serkan Akkiraz: Dumlupinar University, Geological Engineering Department, Turkey
Sherif Farouk: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt

Track 3. Geoenvironmental engineering, geomechanics and geotechnics, geohazards

Abbas Taheri: The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia
Abdelwaheb Aydi: FSB, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Adrian Oshioname Eberemu: Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, Nigeria
Ahmet Karakaş: Kocaeli University, Turkey
Aida Ben Hassen Trabelsi: CERTE Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Aida Kesraoui: Ecole Supérieure des Sciences et des Technologies Hammam Sousse
Alan Carter: ETS, Montreal, Canada
Ali Kayabaşı: Eskişehir Osmangazi University, Turkey
An Deng: The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia
Andrew Gorovtsov: Southern Federal University, Russia
Asghar Ali: Deparment of Geology, University of Peshawar, Peshawar, Pakistan
Ayberk Kaya: Recep Tayyip Erdogan University, Turkey
Cem Şensöğüt: Dumlupınar University, Turkey
Enes Zengin: Dumlupınar University, Turkey
Eugie Kabwe: The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia
Ferhat Özçep: Istanbul University, Turkey
Gabriela Mihaela Afrasinei: Teagasc Food Research Centre Ashtown, Dublin, Agriculture and Food Development Authority, Ireland
Gilles Colinet: Gembloux Agro Bio Tech University of Liège, Belgium
Gonzalo Gonzalez Abad: Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics,
Gulgun Yilmaz: Anadolu University, Trukey
Hakan A. Nefeslioglu: Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
Harun Aydın: Van Yüzüncü Yıl University
Hasan Arman: United Arab Emirates University, Al Ain, UAE
Hasan Karakul: İzmir Katip Çelebi University
Houcem Trabelsi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hüseyin Karakuş: Kütahya Dumlupınar University, Turkey
Jean-Marie Fleureau: Ecole Centrale Paris, France
Jeyakumar Rajesh Banu: Regional Center of Anna University, Tirunelveli, India
Jitendra Yadav: Manipal University, Jaipur, India
Karen Ghazaryan: Yerevan State University, Armenia
Kingsley Amadi: Austrlian College of Kuwait, Kuwait
Levent Selçuk: Van Yüzüncü Yıl University, Van, Turkey
Md. Nehal Uddin: Geological Survey of Bangladesh (GSB), Dhaka, Bangladesh
Mehmet Celal Tunusluoğlu: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart University, Turkey
Mehmet Serkan Akkiraz: Dumlupinar University, Geological Engineering Department, Turkey
Mohamed Ali Sadakkathulla: The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia
Mohamed Khemissa: University of M'sila, M'sila, Algeria
Mohammad Alwabel: King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Mohammad Reza Azadi: PhD Researcher, UWA, Perth, Australia
Muge Akin: Abdullah Gul University, Faculty of Engineering, Kayseri, Turkey
Mukhtiar Ali Soomro: Quaid-e-Awam University of Engineering, Science & Technology
Murat Utkucu: Sakarya University, Turkey
Muzaffer Özburan: Dumlupinar University, Geological Engineering Department, Turkey
Nader Saadatkhah: Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM), Malaysia
Olga Gorobtsova: Institute of Mountain Ecology of Russian Academy of science, Russia
Özgür Aktürk: Akdeniz University, Turkey
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray Universitesi, Faculty of Engineering, Aksaray, Turkey
Qipeng Cai: Huaqiao University, China
Saffet Yagiz: School of Mining & Geosciences, Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan
Settimio Ferlisi: University of Salerno, Fisciano, Italy
Sherief El-Nashar: Department of Geophysics, King Abdulaziz University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia
Tayfun Şengül: Dumlupınar University, Turkey
Valery Kalinitchenko: Institute of Fertility of Soils of South Russia, Rostov Region, Russia

Track 4. Geography, geoecology, geoarcheology, geotourism

Abdullah A. Jaradat: USDA-ARS, USA
Ahmed Addou: Department: chemical engineering. University of Mostaganem, Algeria
Ahmed Dekak: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Ali El Keblawy: Faculty of Science, University of Sharjah, UAE
Ali Riza Sogut: Faculty Of Tourism, Trukey
Alonso María Ángelès: University of Alicante, Spain
Anna Beate Jöst: The Swire Institute of Marine Science, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Charlie Morelle Angue Minto’O: CEFREM, Université de Perpignan, France
D. Bartlett: University of Greenwich, United Kingdom
Emmanuel Reynard: Université de Lausanne, Institut de géographie et durabilité, Géopolis, Lausanne, China
Habibullah Magsi: Sindh Agriculture University Tandojam, pakistan
Hammadi Achour: Université de Jendouba, Tunisia
Lola Pereira: Universidad de Salamanca Spain, Spain
Magdy El-Bana: Botany Department, Faculty of Science, Port Said, Egypt
Mamoon Allan: Faculty of Archaeology and Tourism, The University of Jordan , Jordan
Msafiri Y. Mkonda: Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania
Muhammad Naeem: Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Institute of Apicultural Research, Beijing, China
Peter Frenzel: Institute of Geosciences, Germany
Rafael La Perna: Bari University, Italy
Rafat Misak: Desert Resarch Centre, Egypt
Rasha Fahim Elgazzar: Arab Academy for Science, Technology and maritime Transport, Alexandria, Egypt
Souad Neffar: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Radhakrishna Munukuntla: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India

Track 5. Geophysics, seismology

A.P. Singh: Institute of Seismological Research, India
Abderrezak Bouzid: CRAAG, Algeria
Bathkari Sairam: Institute of Seismological Research, India
Chakravarthi Vishnubotla: Hyderabad Central University, Earth Science Dept. India
Djilali Benouar: USTHB, Algiers, Algeria
Muhammad Zaheer: Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering & Management Sciences, Quetta , Pakistan
El-Hocine Fettous: FSTGAT-USTHB, Algeria
Gad El-Qady: National Research Institute of astronomy and Geophyics, Cairo, Egypt
Imen Hamdi Nasr: Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte,Tunisia
Martin Pitonak: University of West Bohemia, Czech
Matloob Hussain: Quaid-I-Azam University Islamabad, Pakistan
Mohamed Abdel Zaher: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics (NRIAG), Egypt
Mohamed Amrouche: Schlumberger, Tokyo, Japan
Mohit Agrawal: Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India
Radhakrishna Munukuntla: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Saurabh Datta Guptha: IIT(ISM) Dhanbad, India
Tangirala Seshunarayana: National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Toshiaki Tanaka: Kyushu University, Japan
Yuan Gao: Institute of Earthquake Science, CEA, Beijing, China

Track 6. Hydrology, hydrogeology, hydrochemistry

Alberto Gomes: Faculty of Arts and Humanities, University of Porto, Portugal
Alowo Rebecca: Central University of Technology, South Africa
Anurag Malik: College of Technology, G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, Uttarakhand, India
Athamena Ali: University Batna 2, Algeria
Kulwinder Parmar: IKG Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar, India
Fernando Pedro Figueiredo: Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Coimbra University, Coimbra, Portugal
George Ndhlovu: Central University of Technology, CUT, South Africa
Hadi Sanikhani: Faculty of Agriculture, University of Kurdistan, Sanandaj, Iran
Hamed Ben Dhia: ENIS - University of Sfax, Tunisia
Héloïse Muller: IFREMER, France
Hocine Dehmous: Mouloud Mammeri University, Algeria
Iñaki Vadillo Pérez: Group of Hydrogeology, Faculty of Science, University of Málaga. Málaga, Spain
Jorge Espinha Marques: FCUP- Porto, Portugal
José Lopes Velho: Geosciences Department, Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Jose Marques: Instituto Superior Tecnico - Universidade de Lisboa (IST-UL), Lisboa, Portugal
Layth Sahib: Technical University of Darmstadt-Germany
Maria Do Rosário Carvalho: Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Maria José Afonso: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Md. Babar Shaikh: Department of Geology, Dnyanopasak College Parbhani, India
Mohamed Haythem Msaddek: Faculty of sciences of Tunis, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Mohsen Ben Alaya: Institut National de Recherche et d’Analyse Physico-chimique
Moruffdeen Adabanija: Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso, Nigeria
Moufida El May: Faculté des sciences de Tunis, University Manar, Tunisia
Moutaz Al-Dabbas: University of baghdad, Iraq
Muhammad Sagir: University of Gujrat, Pakistan
Mustafa Tombul: Anadolu University, Turkey
Paula Carreira: C2TN - IST, University of Lisbon Portugal
Paula M. Carreira: Centro Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares / Instituto Superior Técnico (C2TN/IST), Bobadela, Portugal
Saeed Reza Khodashenas: Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran
Salim Heddam: Skikda University, Algeria
Teboho Shakhane: GCS Water and Environmental Consultants, South Africa
Tiziano Boschetti: Parma University , Parma, Italy
Volker Raddatz: Senior Experten Service, Germany
Zaher Yaseen: Civil Engineering Department, Ton Duc Thang University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Zaibet Lokman: Soltan Qabus University, Oman

Track 7. Mineralogy, geochemistry, petrology and volcanology

Anna Travé: Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Daniele Malferrari: Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
Danilo Bersani:Università di Parma, Italy
Giovanna Agrosi': University of Bari, italy
Giovanni Mongelli: Università della Basilicata, Italy
Hassan Helmy: Minia University, Minia, Egypt
Lagraa Karima: University of Oran2 Mohamed Ben Ahmed, Oran, Algeria
Maria Lacalamita: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Università di Pisa, Italy
Matthew Steele-Macinnis: Earth Sciences Building University of Alberta, Canda
Mayla Alhelí Ramos: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México
Mohamed Obeid: Faculty of Petroleum and Mining Sciences, Alexandria University (Matrouh Branch), Egypt
Mohammed El-Bialy: Faculty of Science Port Said University, Egypt
Ramesh Viswanathan: University of Madras, Algeria
Sumit Mitra: Geological Survey of India, India
Yuriy Erokhin: Institute of Geology and Geochemistry of the Ural branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Track 8. Petroleum engineering and petroleum geochemistry

Abdul Haris: Geology and Geophysics Study Program, FMIPA Universitas Indonesia, Depok
Ajay Mandal: Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad, India
Amit Dasgupta: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Anuradha Tewari: IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai, India
Arka Rudra: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Bhawanisingh G Desai: School of Petroleum Technology Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University Gandhinagar, India
Sandip Kumar Roy: Under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Noida,India
Ioannis Chatzis: University of Waterloo, Canada
Marco Ludovico-Marques: Polytechnic Institute of Setúbal/ESTBarreiro, Barreiro, Portugal
Salih Muhammad Awadh: College of Science, University of Baghdad, Baghdad, Iraq
Sankhadip Bhattacharya: ONGC LTD, India
Somali Roy: Reliance E&P, Mumbai, India
Souvik Sen: Geologix Limited, Dynasty Building, Wing A, Level 4, Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri (E), Mumbai, India
Sudipta Dasgupta: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay), Powai, Mumbai, India
Sumit Kumar: IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai, India
Suryo Prakoso: Petroleum Engineering, Faculty of Earth and Energy Technology, Universitas Trisakti, Jakarta, Indonesia

Track 9. Sedimentology, stratigraphy, paleontology, geomorphology, pedology

Alberto Sanchez: Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, La Paz, Baja California Sur, México
Barusseau Jean Paul: Université Via Dolomita, Perpignan, France
Bheemalingeswara Konka: Mekelle University, Ethiopia
Domenico Chiarella: Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
El Qot Gamal: Faculty of Sciences, Benha University, Benha, Egypt
Francesco Sciuto: Universita degli Studi di Catania, Catania, Italy
Frank Ettensohn: University of Kentucky Lexington, USA
Goro Komatsu: International Research School of Planetary Sciences, Università d'Annunzio, Italy
Hafedh Rigane: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hugh C. Jenkyns: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford, UK
Imene Dridi: University of Tunis El Manar, Faculté des Sciences de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia
Jean-Pierre Masse: Marseille University, France
Kamal Haji Karim: University of Sulaimani, Sulaimani city, Iraq
Lourdes Omana: Instituto Geologia Cd universitaria, México
Majed Al-Mutwali: University of Mousel, Iraq
Marcos Aurell: University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain
Masoud Rashidi: University of Bergen, Norway
Michele Palermo: University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Nadia Gaaloul: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Narjess El Euch-El Koundi: Université Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Olga Hachay: Institute of Geophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Omar Al-Badrani: College of Science, Mosul University, Iraq
Patrick Hesp: Flinders University, Australia
Peter Skelton: The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Sreepat Jain: School of Applied Natural Sciences, Adama Science and Technology University, Adama, Ethiopia
Sajid Ali: Institute of Geosciences, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel, Germany
Sherif Farouk: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Vincenzo Pascucci: Università degli Studi di Sassari, Italy
Zeki Unal Yumun: Faculty Namık Kemal University,Çorlu, Tekirdağ, Turkey

Track 10. Structural / petroleum / mining geology, geodynamics, marine geology

Alejandro Jiménez-Bonilla: Instituto Andaluz de Ciencias de la Tierra, Spain
Anna Travé: Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Caner Zanbak: Turkish Miners Association, Trukey
Christine Authemayou: LGO, Univ. Brest, France
Daniel Aslanian: IFREMER,Brest, France
Gilles Conesa: CEREGE AMU, France
Guillermo Booth-Rea: Universidad de Granada, Spain
Jacques Déverchère: Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
Jacques Déverchère: Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
Lev Eppelbaum: Tel Aviv University, Israel
Liviu Matenco: University Utrecht, Netherlands
Marina Rabineau: Université de Brest, France
Paul Davidson: CODES, Centre for Ore Deposit and Earth Science, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia
Romain Pellen: Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
Stéphan Jorry: IFREMER, France
Stéphane Molliex: LGO, UMR CNRS 6538, Brest, France
Yasir Ali: Red Sea University، Port Sudan، Sudan
Yoann Quesnel: CEREGE, AMU, France

 

Local Organization Team

Aiman Medhioub: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Amal Ellouze: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bassem Barkaoui: ESSTHS, University of Sousse,Tunisia
Chedliya Ghemari: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Dhouha Mabrouk: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Dorsaf Ben Othmen: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Emna Medhioub: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Farah Bouhamed: FSG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Jihed El Horchani: ESSTHS, University of Sousse,Tunisia
Jihene Nouairi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Khouloud Ben Charfi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Marwa sakka: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Melek Rebai: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Malek Khenissi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Mohamed Bassem Abdelhedi: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Sahbi Moalla: ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najwa Khlifi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nizar Troudi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Noureddine Oulad Naoui: University Ammar Telidj-Laghouat, Algeria
Oula Amrouni: INSTM, Tunis, Tunisia
Sahar Masmoudi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Yasmine Bacha: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Zied Marzouki: LGEET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Springer Support Team

Christian Witschel: Editorial Director / Earth Sciences, Geography & Environment, Springer, Germany
Deidre Hudson Reuss: Senior Marketing Manager, Springer, Germany
Doerthe Mennecke-Buehler: Book Production Coordinator, Springer, Germany
Emery Joy Enarsao: AJGS Assistant, Springer Journal Editorial Office (JEO), Manila, Philippines
Helen Rachner: Editorial Assistant, Springer, Germany
Joseph Villarosa: AJGS Production Coordinator, Springer Journal Editorial Office (JEO), Manila, Philippines
Nabil Khelifi: Senior Publishing Editor / Manager MENA Publishing Program, Springer, Germany
Reyhaneh Majidi: Editorial Assistant, Springer, Germany